Journalism students visit the editorial board of the newspaper “Yoshlar Ovozi”
Students of AU journalism program paid a visit to the editorial board of the newspaper “Yoshlar Ovozi” (Voice of Youth), which is located in Matbuot Uyi (Press House) in Tashkent.
The chief editor of “Yoshlar Ovozi” Khamza Abdullayev gave a tour of the editorial board. Students had a chance to witness the working process on the news edition, including editing, correcting, designing, and publishing steps.
Every staff member of the newspaper, a correspondent, photo reporter, designer, corrector, and editor explained their responsibilities and shared their experiences, which were a good motivation for the future journalist of AU.
Students got answers to their various questions about building a career in journalism, and new trends in the press industry, and they sounded even some initiatives to change the content and the format of national newspapers.