Dean of AU Dental School, Dr Niladri Maiti becomes a fellow of Pierre Fauchard Academy
Dean of AU School of Dentistry, Dr Niladri Maiti was conferred fellowship by Pierre Fauchard Academy (PFA) of USA.
The PFA Uzbekistan Section inducted three new fellows into the PFA at the Ulugbek Foundation for support of talented youth.
The meeting was held with Regional Trustee, Dr. Myrna Bañez and International Executive Director, Mr. Robert Cattoi, participating virtually.
The Pierre Fauchard Academy is an international dental honor organization that recognizes leaders and future leaders in the profession.
Founded in 1936, the PFA has over 7000 Fellows around the world. The honor of fellowship is conferred on those dentists who have demonstrated that they have ‘served’ and/or have great potential for service. Fellowship is extended to fewer than 3% internationally whom colleagues have recognized as the best.
Fellowship in the Academy is by nomination and is designed to honor past accomplishments in field of dentistry and encourage future productivity. Professional leaders select fellows based on contributions to dental literature, service to the profession of dentistry, and service to the general community, thereby bringing credit to dentistry.
PFA Fellows have access to a growing online collection of leadership programs and receive Dental Abstracts and Dental World, the official journal of the PFA.