AU, Webster University discuss exchange of faculty members, launch of double degree programs
A delegation of AU led by the President of the university Bekhzod Djalilov visited Webster University as part of the working visit to the United States of America.
The Uzbek delegation held meetings and talks with the Chancellor of Webster University Elizabeth Stroble, deans of George Herbert Walker School of Business and Technology Simone Cummings, School of Communications Eric Rothenbuhler, College of Science and Health Michael Hulsizer, College of Humanities and Social Sciences Danielle MacCartney and Leigh Gerdine College of Fine Arts Paul Steger.
During the talks, representatives of two universities considered issues of establishing cooperation in the education sphere.
In particular, the sides discussed issues of organizing the exchange of faculty members and students, as well the launching of double degree programs.
The AU delegation also toured the campus of Webster University to familiarize themselves with the facilities of the educational institution.