AU, South Korean universities to cooperate within LINC 3.0 project
Representatives of six universities from the Republic of Korea paid a visit to the AU to discuss perspective areas of cooperation.
The delegation of South Korean universities included representatives of Kyungwoon University, Kyungil University, Kumoh National Institute of Technology, Daegu University, Daegu Haany University and Andong National University.
During the talks with the AU management, the Korean side received information about the AU, its academic program and plans for the future.
The Korean side presented Leaders in INdustry-university Cooperation (LINC) 3.0 project, which is financed by the Government of South Korea. The project unites 72 South Korean universities.
LINC 3.0 is directed at developing the economy of South Korea via developing cooperation between industries and universities. The project helps to develop human resources, support small and medium businesses to innovate and create jobs, develop industry-academic cooperation.
It was underlined that within the LINC 3.0 project participants travel abroad and provide solutions to businesses to solve their projects. The Korean side expressed interest in cooperation with AU within this project.
It is expected that the Korean participants of the LINC 3.0 project will visit Uzbekistan for 1-2 weeks during holidays. Korean students will study at AU and in cooperation with AU students provide assistance to local businesses to find solution to existing problems