AU Professor curates the art exhibition “BENOM” at Tashkent House of Photography
Professor of AU Engineering School Munis Mirpulatova curated an art exhibition “BENOM”, which was opened in Tashkent on 24 December 2022.
Munis Mirpulatova, who teaches students in Architecture and Design program of AU, was the main curator of the exhibition.
The exhibition project “BENOM”, which means “Untitled” in Uzbek, presented works of the three authors – Erik Kulmanov, Yigitali Sattorov and Sardor Erkinov.
The purpose of the exhibition is to show the works of young painters, to listen to what they say in their canvases.
All three artists have professional education and are graduates of the National Institute of Arts and Design named after Kamoliddin Behzad.
Each of them is young, creative, daring, not afraid to explore and experiment, each author has his own view of contemporary art and of today's life in general. Despite the small difference in age, they present works in different styles and topics.