AU professor and co-authors publish a textbook about WTO
Professor of AU Business School Valijon Turakulov has become one of the authors of a newly published textbook “Jahon savdo tashkiloti” (World Trade Organization).
Along with Dr Valijon Turakulov, the authors of the book are Alisher Umirdinov (Professor of Nagoya University of Economics), Ahadjon Khakimov (Doctoral student of Nagoya University), Sarvar Tojiboyev (Teacher of Civil Law Department of Tashkent State Law University), Sayidkomil Ibodullayev (Teacher of Department of International Law and Human Rights of Tashkent State Law University), Azizbek Toyirov (Master’s student at Glasgow University), Daniyor Abduazizov (Master’s student at Kyushu University).
The textbook “Jahon savdo tashkiloti” is a translation of the book “Understanding the WTO”, which originally is published by the WTO. The textbook is in Uzbek language.
The textbook provides information about the World Trade Organization, namely, free trade, negotiations within the WTO, Dispute Settlement mechanism, Doha Round, etc.
The book is designed for people, who want to understand WTO and its rules better or become professional in the field of international trade and politics