AU, Korean delegation discuss cooperation within the launch of new department
A delegation of Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) led by Deputy Director of KOICA Office in Uzbekistan Minkyung Seong visited the AU campus.
The Korean delegation included Project Manager Prof. Yun-Sook Jun, ECE Expert Prof. Seong-Hyun Kim, ECE Expert Prof. Eun-Jung An and Project leader Ji-Hyang Kim (all from Dong-Eui University), who implement a project in reforming pre-school education in Uzbekistan with the Ministry of Preschool Education of Uzbekistan.
Dean of AU Arts and Humanities School Munisa Muhtarova briefed the guests about AU and its educational programs. She noted that AU Arts and Humanities School plans to launch a new program on primary education from 2023-2024 academic year.
Munisa Muhtarova said that it would be interesting for AU to cooperate with KOICA in the development of the curriculum of new program based on the experience of South Korea and attract Korean experts in this area.
During the meeting, the sides considered other issues of mutually beneficial cooperation.
The Korean delegation toured the AU Campus to familiarize themselves with the facilities of the university.