AU, Goethe-Institut Usbekistan discuss possible areas of cooperation
A delegation of Goethe-Institut Usbekistan led by its director Maren Niemeyer paid a visit to AU to discuss possible areas of cooperation.
The meeting was attended by AU President Bekhzod Djalilov, dean of Arts and Humanitarians School Munisa Muhtarova and dean of Engineering School Bahodir Ahmedov.
During the meeting, the guests received information about AU and its activities in higher education sector of Uzbekistan.
The sides considered possible areas of cooperation between AU and Goethe-Institut Usbekistan, including in teaching German language at AU, attracting German language instructors, as well as training and re-training German language instructors.
It should be underlined that AU launched German language courses for students of AU Business School from 2022-2023 academic year as an elective. AU Business School and CBS International Business School launched a 3+1 joint program, which envisages that students study for three years in Uzbekistan and one year in Germany. The German courses should help students, who want to continue education in CBS International Business School, to live in Germany.
It is expected that the 3+1 joint program will be available for AU Business School students from 2023-2024 academic year.