AU delegation pay visit to Harvard University and MIT
A delegation of AU headed by the President of Akfa University Bekhzod Djalilov visited Harvard Business School and MIT Sloan School of Management on 20 and 21 October.
At Harvard University, the delegation met with Professor Josh Lerner of Harvard Business School as well as Matt Segneri, the Executive Director of Harvard Innovation Lab.
The delegation was introduced to activities and the experience of Harvard Innovation lab in building a multidisciplinary innovation ecosystem which could serve as a benchmark for Akfa University R&D Center in the future.
During the visit to Harvard Business School, Dean of AU Business School Dr. Odiljon Abdurazzakov gave information to hosts about the undergraduate and MBA programs on AU Business School, its faculty members and joint projects being carried out with industry partners of Akfa University Business School.
Akfa University delegation also toured Baker library as well as classrooms and research facilities at Harvard Business School. They met with the students and researchers of Harvard Business School and MIT Sloan School of Management.
AU delegation’s visit to Boston was concluded with a tour of Massachusetts Institute of Technology, where the delegation visited MIT Sloan School of Management.