AU and KOIIA sign memo, Korean sides donates software
Korea Industry Intelligentization Association (KOIIA) donated various software for over $1.65 million to AU. The sides signed a memorandum of understanding to cooperate in education and research areas.
The delegation of KOIIA led by its Founder and Vice-President Founder, Chief of Industrial Digital Transformation Center Taehwan KIm paid a visit to AU.
Dean of AU Business School Odiljon Abdurazzakov and Dean of AU Engineering School Bahodir Ahmedov welcomed the guests and briefed them about AU, the first private university in Uzbekistan, and its educational programs.
In their turn, KOIIA presented information about the organization and its activities.
The sides discussed possible areas of cooperation between the AU and KOIIA.
After the talks, the memorandum of understanding was signed between AU and KOIIA.
The memorandum aims to establish mutually beneficial activities for education, research and development, in the area of digital transformation between AU and KOIIA.
The sides will develop human resources and enhance skill of students and researchers using state-of-the-art education infrastructure in the area of digital transformation related to AI and data technologies.
The organizations will establish joint research and development project in the area of cutting-edge digital tranformation technology.
AU and KOIIA will exchange information about research, knowledge, policy, market and global professional network in the area of digital transformation by conference, symposium, workshop, etc.
KOIlA donated software of its member companies to AU. In particular, SmartMind Inc. provided licenses for its ThanoSQL platform, Cubictek Co. – GV-CNC, V-AMT, V-HPT, IEG Co., Ltd. – FACTO AI and industrial safety VR content, MEGAZONE Co., Ltd. – SpaceONE Business Edition.
KOIIA also made similar donations to IUT and AIRI in Uzbekistan.