AU medical School Professors take part in international conference in Tashkent
Professors of AU Medical School took part in the international conference dedicated to actual problems of prevention of dental diseases in Tashkent.
The conference was held within the Dental Week, organized by the Ministry of Innovation of Uzbekistan and Tashkent State Dental Institute.
Deputy dean of AU Medical School Professor Niladri Maiti and Professor of AU Medical Riddhi Chawla attended the conference as the guest speakers. Professor Niladri Maiti made a speech on lasers in clinical practice, while Professor Riddhi Chawla – on preventive orthodontics.
During their lectures, AU professors shared their vision on changing and improving dental education in Uzbekistan. Professors presented the curriculum of the Dental School of AU, which is the first American standard Dental Program (DDS) in the entire Uzbekistan.
Professor Niladri Maiti is the first and only Laser Diplomate of University of Genoa, Italy. Professor Riddhi is a Board Specialist of Royal College of Surgeons, England.